Jay Marmont will again headline CDR Rockstar Yamaha's race outfit in 2011

Jay Marmont and CDR Rockstar Yamaha Forge Ahead in 2011

31 Aug 2010

CDR Rockstar Yamaha is proud to announce that reigning and three-time Australian Motocross Champion, Jay Marmont, has extended his relationship with the Yamaha factory team for the 2011 season.

Marmont will continue to headline Yamaha’s motocross campaign for the 2011 season making this the fourth year with CDR Rockstar Yamaha in what has become one of the most successful partnerships in Australian motocross history.

“We are delighted that Jay has agreed to race with us again for 2011,” enthuses team boss Craig Dack. The last three years have been very rewarding for both Jay and the team and we look forward to adding another successful year to this relationship.”

“The Marmont’s are a real motocross family and the network of support Jay has around him is crucial to his success. His parents Peter and Sharon, Jay’s wife Abby and his close knit circle of friends are all part of the CDR working family and we are happy to be associated with them,” Dack concludes.

Marmont has been the dominant rider in Australian motocross since joining the CDR Rockstar Yamaha team and the decision to continue was a relatively simple one for the Wollongong based champion.

“The CDR Rockstar Yamaha team is the best in the business with great bikes, the right infrastructure and the hardest working crew in the pits. As a team they have the same goals as me and we all work together to make those goals a reality.”

“The process was a simple one where I wanted to race for the team, CDR wanted me to stay and we got the deal done. I couldn’t be happier and think that we can continue to build on what is already a very successful partnership,” Marmont offers.

The new deal will see Jay defend his national motocross championship for the fourth year running and also compete in the high profile and internationally recognised Australasian Super X series that kicks off in October 2010. Jay will campaign the revolutionary Yamaha YZ450F, the most technologically advanced motcross bike on the market.

In 2010 Jay Marmont won his third Australian MX National motocross championship in a row and etched his name alongside the legends of the sport. Marmont is a fierce competitor known for his dogged determination and his ability to win races when they must be won.

He also earned a spot on the three man team that represents Australia in the 2010 MX Olympics - the Motocross of Nations. Simply put, Marmont is the man to beat in Australian motocross.

CDR Rockstar Yamaha is Australia’s longest running and most successful motocross outfit. Coming up on 20 years as the premier team in the sport, CDR Rockstar Yamaha has amassed over 20 national championships and changed the face of the sport with their profile, professionalism and results.

Rider Profile
Jay Marmont - CDR Rockstar Yamaha

Nickname: JayLo
Date of Birth:
8th April 1983
Hometown (city and state):
Wollongong NSW
Height:
5'10
Weight:
78kg
Home track:
Mount Kembla, Wollongong
How many years riding:
21 years
Career Highlights:
1st Place '03' & '04' Aust SX Championship, 5th Place '05' AMA SX Championship, 1st Place '08' / '09 /’10' Aust MX Championship, Also my three wins in the '08'& '09' Aust SX series
Results MX 2009: 1st place
Bike for 2010 MX:
Yamaha YZ450F
Riding number for 2010 MX:
1
Team Manager:
Craig Dack
Mechanic:
Jason Childs
First bike:
YZ Pee Wee 50
Favourite track:
Coolum (QLD)
Heroes:
Ricky Carmichael & Valentino Rossi
Strengths:
Experience, will to win, determination, family
Weaknesses:
Arm pump
If you weren’t riding Motocross, what would you be doing:
Teaching kids how to become better riders
What can’t you live without:
Motorbikes, beach, Abby
Toughest Competition:
Ryan Marmont

Related Racing Teams: 
'Apply for Finance Online Apply for Finance Online