Yamaha Motor Australia Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

In this policy “Yamaha”, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘and our’ is:

  • Yamaha Motor Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 002 556 989;
  • Yamaha Motor Finance Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 101 928 670;
  • Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty. Ltd. ACN 603 882 980;
  • Yamaha Motor New Zealand Ltd NZBN 9429040177113;
  • Yamaha Motor Finance New Zealand Ltd. NZBN 9429036270798;
  • Yamaha Motor Insurance New Zealand Ltd NZBN 9429045857638;

Yamaha distributes throughout Australia a wide range of recreational and industrial products, such as motorcycles, scooters, four-wheels, snowmobiles, outboards, water vehicles, boats, golf cars, go kart engines, power generators, water and sludge pumps, industrial engines, parts and accessories.

We also deliver training services for All Terrain Vehicles (ATV) / Side by Side Vehicles (SSV) and promote the safe and responsible use of ATVs / SSVs distributed in Australia.

Yamaha is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Yamaha manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Yamaha or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

Yamaha is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access, and correct personal information held about them. Yamaha Motor Australia Pty Ltd is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Yamaha Motor Australia Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The current version will be posted on our website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal Information is any information about an individual that identifies them or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.
 
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Yamaha collects the personal information, including sensitive information, it needs to provide the products and services it offers.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests about our products/services
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, social media, product research and/or offers 
COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information includes personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin or health information (e.g. information about whether an individual suffers from a disability). Yamaha collects these two types of sensitive information to provide its ATV and SSV training services. 

Yamaha will not collect, use or disclose an individual’s sensitive information unless the individual has provided their consent for this information to be collected.

HOW DOES YAMAHA COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When required, Yamaha will collect personal information directly from the individual it relates to. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested over the telephone or internet or via social media, SMS and email.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates such as from our related companies or from various Government road and traffic authorities throughout Australia.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Yamaha in accordance with this privacy policy.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, to complete business transactions, provide warranties and assistance with product recalls and servicing, provide customer support, respond to customer inquiries and requests for product information, provide ATV and SSV training, and meet regulatory requirements. 

The information you provide us with is important to us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
DIRECT MARKETING

Once you have entered your details and registered on our website, you will have the opportunity to select options regarding Contact Permission. If you have agreed to the Contact Permission terms (ticked the box) and are a new customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Yamaha and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. 

We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing? 

You can either tick the “No, I would not like to receive updates” box upon registration and proceed to enter the website or you can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email “Unsubscribe” to unsubscribe@yamaha-motor.com.au or contact the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We would like to be able to make certain personal information about our customers available to our accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, to save customers time when they contact one of our accredited dealers about vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features and performance or purchase of a new vehicle).

The information shared with accredited dealers will be limited to identity details (such as name, address, driver's licence number and date of birth) and contact details (home and work/business).

We may disclose information to Yamaha related entities in Australia, New Zealand and Japan and elsewhere in the world.
 
If an individual does not wish us to share their information with our accredited dealer network in this way, they just need to let us know by contacting the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

ENSURING YOUR INFORMATION IS UP TO DATE

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask individuals to tell us if there are any changes to their personal information. 

If an individual finds that information we hold about them is incorrect, they should contact us immediately and we will correct it.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure - to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The security of information is important to Yamaha and our employees as we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • Yamaha staff are trained in how to keep your information secure;
  • external and internal premises security;
  • destroying / de-identifying data when no longer required;
  • restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Your personal information is stored on the Yamaha Motor Australia server but is only available to Yamaha Motor Australia. Yamaha Motor Australia does not store any credit card information. We will not, under any circumstances, supply your personal information to a third party unless required to do so for legal reasons.

In providing our customers with their chosen product or service, Yamaha may sometimes need to disclose personal information to our related companies. 

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office on receipt of a direction issued under taxation laws or to the Australian Skills Quality Authority as a requirement of Yamaha being a registered training organisation.

We may also disclose an individual's personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from the individual's conduct. 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This web site may contain advertisements and information provided by third parties. There may be technical inaccuracies, typographical or other errors, programming bugs or computer viruses contained within the web site or its contents.

Yamaha Australia Pty Ltd and their contractors make no representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information or links provided on this web site. The information is provided ‘as is’, without express or implied warranty. You use the information and links at your own risk. Yamaha Motor Australia takes no responsibility for the content of Internet sites that link to or from the Yamaha Motor Australia Web site. Except as set out below, Yamaha Motor Australia and their contractors exclude all:

  • warranties whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise, relating in any way to this web site or your use of this web site; and
  • liability (including for negligence) to you or anyone else in respect of any loss or damage (including special, indirect or consequential loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of systems or loss of data) arising from or in connection with any use of the information on or access through this web site for any reason whatsoever (including negligence).

Where any statute implies any term into your use of or any arrangement arising out of the accessing of this web site and that statute prohibits exclusion of that term, then that term is included. If and to the extent permitted by the statute, however, Yamaha Motor Australia and their contractors’ liability for any breach of such term is limited to the resupply of services.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

An individual can access most of the personal information Yamaha holds about them. 

If an individual request Yamaha to correct personal information we hold in relation to the individual, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting Yamaha's Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, Yamaha may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will explain why.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

RESOLVING CONCERNS

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised, they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by calling the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 363 992. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

 

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 
CONTACTING US?

Individuals who would like more information about Yamaha’s approach to privacy are encouraged to contact the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600 or customerservice@yamaha-motor.com.au